CEO 89-53 -- October 26, 1989
[…] Penalties are provided in Section 112.317, Florida Statutes, for officials who are determined to have violated the anti-nepotism law.

 

QUESTION 1:

 

May the son of a city council member be appointed to serve as an alternate member of the city planning commission, which is a non-compensated position on an advisory board, even should the related council member abstain from voting on the appointment?

 

This question is answered in the negative.

 

In regard to your question, Section 112.3135(2)(a), Florida Statutes, as created by Chapter 89-67, Laws of Florida, provides:

 

A public official may not appoint, employ, promote, or advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a position in the agency in which he is serving or over which he exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public official.  An individual may not be appointed, employed, promoted, or advanced in or to a position in an agency if such appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement has been advocated by a public official, serving in or exercising jurisdiction or control over the agency, who is a relative of the individual.